skip to main content
Fall Sports
Football, Football Cheer, Cross Country, Volleyball, Swim/Dive, Robotics
Winter Sports/Activities
Wrestling, DDF, Boys/Girls Basketball, Basketball Cheer, Dance Team, Pep Band, Alpine Club
Spring Sports/Activities
Boys/Girls Soccer, Track/Field, Baseball, Softball
Year Round Activities
Interact, NHS, Student Government, Band, Play Productions
ART CLUB
ADVISOR
Angela Imboden angela.imboden@juneauschools.org
RIFLE
ADVISOR
PLAY PRODUCTIONS
DIRECTOR
Barbara Jo Maier barbara.maier@juneauschools.org
WOODS
ADVISOR
Al Tingley albert.tingley@juneauschools.org
INTERACT
ADVISOR
STUDENT GOVERNMENT
ADVISOR
Mara Early mara.early@juneauschools.org
MUSIC - CHOIR/ORCHESTRA
DIRECTOR
Mark Ruffel mark.ruffel@juneauschools.org
MODEL UN
ADVISOR
Graham Storey graham.storey@juneauschools.org

SWIM/DIVE

about 1 year ago

Head Coach:
Josiah Loseby
losebyj@gmail.com

Assistant Coach:
Lisa Jones

Season Schedule:

Sept. 2-3                 @ Ketchikan

Sept 16-17              Home Meet - Augusta Brown Pool

Sept 30-Oct 1        @ Sitka

Oct 14-15                Home Meet - Dimond Park Aquatic Center

Oct 28-29                Region V Meet @ Ketchikan


Nov 4-5         State Swim Meet - Dimond Park Aquatic Center

CHEERLEADING FOOTBALL

3 months ago

Head Coach:
Susie Denton
Asst. Coach:
Kallie Kostenko

Football Home Games:

Friday Aug 18th @ 7pm v. Kodiak

Friday Sept. 1st @ 7pm v. JDHS

Friday Sept. 22nd @ 7pm v. Ketchikan

Saturday Sept 30th @ 6pm v. JDHS (game at Adair Kennedy)

Volleyball

about 1 year ago

Head Coach:

Arnold Ibias - aribias@gmail.com


Asst. Coach:

Julie Herman - julie.herman@gmail.com


Practice Schedule:

M-F 4:00-7:30pm in the Main Gym


Varsity Game Schedule:

Aug 3                                      Season Begins  

Aug 26 – 27                           Jamboree @ TMHS

Sept. 2 - 3                             @ Sitka/Mt. Edgecumbe

Sep 9 – 10                             @ Ketchikan

Sep 16 – 17                           16 @ JD

                                                17 Home v JD

Sep 23 – 24                           South        

Sep 30 – 1                            

Oct 7 – 8                                Home v Ketchikan

                                                          10/6 –

                                                          10/7 –

                                                          10/8 –

Oct 14 – 15                            JIVE @ JDHS

Oct 21 – 22                            @ Dimond Tournament

Oct 28 – 29                            28 Home v JD

                                                29 @ JD   

Nov 4 – 5                               Region V

Nov 12 – 14                           State @ Anchorage



JV Game Schedule

Aug 26 – 27                           Jamboree @ TMHS

Sept 2 - 3                              @ Sitka/Mt. Edgecumbe

Sept 9 - 10                           @ Ketchikan

Sep 16 – 17                           JDHS

Sep 23 – 24                                    

Sep 30 – 1                            

Oct 7 – 8                                Home v Ketchikan

Oct 14 – 15                           

Oct 21 – 22                           

Oct 28 – 29                            Hove v. JD


DDF
Drama/Debate/Forensics
DRAMA COACH
Barbar Jo Maier barbara.maier@juneauschools.org

DEBATE COACH
Chris Knight christopher.knight@juneauschools.org
NHS
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

ADVISOR
Carol May
carol.may@juneauschools.org

Gretchen Kreigmont
gretchen.kreigmon@juneauschools.org
BATTLE OF THE BOOKS
ADVISOR

Raandi Miller raandi.miller@juneauschools.org

DDF

about 1 year ago

ROBOTICS

about 1 year ago

ADVISOR

Carol May    carol.may@juneauschools.org

 

Season:            September - March
Meetings:         Tuesdays and Wednesday in the Purple Commons from 4 - 6 pm.  
Competitions:  Regionals at Thunder Mountain December 16th/17th

                          State competition in at UAF (Feb or March, TBA)



Genetic Advantage State Connect Award, 2015

Wrestling

8 months ago

Head Coach:

Jason Boyer


Assistant Coach:

John Joeright


*****2016 TMHS Wrestling Season Schedule*****

 

Dates

Tournament Location

Oct. 14-15

Petersburg

Oct. 21 – 22

Pilot Tournament At TMHS

Oct 28-29

Ketchikan

Nov 4-5

Colony Invitational

Nov. 11-12

 

Nov. 18-19

Haines or Lancer Smith

Nov 25-26

None- Thanksgiving Weekend

Dec. 2-3

Wrangell

Dec 9-10

Sitka – Region V Tournament

Dec 16-17

Anchorage – State Tournament

 


Basketball Boys

8 months ago

Head Coach:  

John Blasco

blasco13@hotmail.com


Assistant Coaches:

Joe Thompkins

Robert Ridgeway


Boys Basketball 2016-2017

Dec 15 – 1 7        15th @ West Valley                                 

                             16th @ N. Pole                                         

                             17th @ West Valley                                 

Dec 23 – 24

Dec 30 – 31

Jan 6 – 7              West Valley                                              

Jan 13 – 14         @ AK Prep Shootout            

Jan 20 – 21         Colony                                                      

Jan 27 – 28         Edgecumbe                                              

Feb 3 – 4              @ JDHS                                                     

Feb 9                    Lathrop                                                     

Feb 10 – 11         Ketchikan                                        

Feb 16                 @ Mt. Edgecumbe                                   

Feb 17 – 18         @ Sitka                                                     

Feb 24 – 25         @Ketchikan                                              

Mar 3 – 4             v JDHS                                                       

Mar 9 – 11          Region V @ JDHS                             

 

Boys JV Basketball 2016-2017

 

Dec 9-10              Jamboree??

Dec 15 – 1 7        @ Petersburg Tournament

Dec 23 – 24

Dec 30 – 31

Jan 6 – 7              Skagway

Jan 13 – 14                            

Jan 20 – 21                                                                  

Jan 27 – 28         Edgecumbe                                              

Feb 3 – 4              @ JDHS                                                     

Feb 9                                                                  

Feb 10 – 11         Ketchikan                                        

Feb 16                 @ Mt. Edgecumbe                                   

Feb 17 – 18         @ Sitka                                                     

Feb 24 – 25         @Ketchikan                                              

Mar 3 – 4             v JDHS                                                       

Mar 9 – 11         

 

                                                                                               

 

BASKETBALL GIRLS

8 months ago

Head Coach:
Chandler Christensen
post_up04@msn.com


Assistant Coach:



         

Girls Basketball 2016-2017

 

Dec 15 – 1 7        14th @ Chugiak                                        

                             15-17 @ Kenai Tournament                             

 

Dec 23 – 24

Dec 29 – 30         Palmer                         

Jan 4 – 5              West Valley                                              

Jan 13 – 14         @ AK Prep Shootout                      

Jan 20 – 21         Colony                                             

Jan 26                  Sitka                                                

Jan 27 – 28         @JDHS                                            

Feb 3 – 4              @ Ketchikan                                             

Feb 10 – 11         Dimond Prep Shootout                                     

Feb 16                 

Feb 24 – 25         Ketchikan                                        

Mar 3 – 4             JDHS                                                

Mar 9 – 11          Region V   

 

                                     

 

 

 

Girls JV Basketball 2016-2017

 

Dec 15 – 1 7        @ Petersburg

                            

Dec 23 – 24

Dec 30 – 31        

Jan 6 – 7              @ Skagway

Jan 13 – 14        

Jan 20 – 21        

Jan 26                  Sitka                                                

Jan 27 – 28         @JDHS                                                      

Feb 3 – 4              @ Ketchikan                                             

Feb 10 – 11                                              

Feb 16                

Feb 24 – 25         Ketchikan                                        

Mar 3 – 4             JDHS                                                

Mar 9 – 11          Region V   

 

                                                               

 

ALPINE CLUB

about 1 year ago

CHEER/STUNT BASKETBALL

about 1 year ago

FOOTBALL

3 months ago

Friday Aug 18th @ 7pm v. Kodiak


Friday Sept. 1st @ 7pm v. JDHS


Friday Sept. 22nd @ 7pm v. Ketchikan


Saturday Sept 30th @ 6pm v. JDHS (game at Adair Kennedy)

MUSIC - BAND

about 1 year ago

SOCCER - BOYS

about 1 year ago

TMHS Boys Soccer

 

Head Coach: Josh Odum

Asst. Coach: Lai Hinckle

SOCCER - GIRLS

9 months ago

Coaches:

Kris Coffee
kristine.coffee@juneauschools.org

John Newell
newellsoccer@yahoo.com


TMHS Girls Soccer 2017

 

Mar. 30/Apr. 1           @ Ketchikan             

April 7-8                     

April 11th (Tues)        JDHS

         

April 18th (Tues)        @ JDHS

April 21                        South Anchorage 6pm

April 28-29                

May 4-6                       4th - @ Wasilla

                                       5th - @ Palmer

                                       6th - @

May 9th (Tues)           JDHS

May 12-13                          

May 16th (Tues)        @JDHS

May 19-20                  Ketchikan

May 26-27        State @ Anchorage

 



TRACK/FIELD

3 months ago

Head Coach:
Scott May
scott.may@juneauschools.org

Assistant Coaches:
Dwayne Duskin
Tina Lee
Brandi Adams




Erin Wallace: 2016 State Track Meet



Baseball

8 months ago

Head Coach: Bill McCauley

Asst. Coaches: Joe Thompkins

                          Todd Luck

2017 Season Schedule

 

April 13-15                                    @ Sitka   

April 21-22                                    v. JDHS

April 28-29                                     BYE

May 5-6                                         v. Ketchikan

May 12-13                                     @ Petersburg

May 19-20                                     @ Sitka

May 25-27                                     Region V @ Ketchikan

June 1-3                                         State @ Anchorage

 

 


View More

Mobile Experience

No need to download an app! To view the mobile experience, please shrink your browser window by undocking the browser in order to make it resizable then resize the browser to be the size of an iPad then an iPhone.

Close
View More

Mobile Navigation

When your browser’s width conforms to a tablet or mobile phone, the menu bar changes to be mobile optimized.

Close
View More

Login

Login to view additional information on features available to registered users.

Close
View More

Login

Login to view additional information on features available to registered users.

Close
View More

By clicking on your name, you find your personal tools including a combined calendar, feed and more.

Close
View More

By clicking on your name, you find your personal tools including a combined calendar, feed and more.

Close
View More

Admin Button

This admin button appears wherever you have rights to alter a set of blocks. To add a block, click “Add Block” to see the options.

Close
View More

SchoolBlocks offers a unique and powerful personalized search system. A member of the public, searching for "homework" might see an announcement from the school as the first result. However, if the user is logged in, they would see their teacher’s latest homework assignment as the top result.

Close