skip to main content
Fall Sports
Football, Football Cheer, Cross Country, Volleyball, Swim/Dive, Robotics

Football Cheerleading

12 months ago

Head Coach:
Susie Denton
dixie.denton@juneauschools.org

Asst. Coach:
Kallie Kostenko


2018 Season Starts July 25th 2018

SWIM/DIVE

12 months ago

Head Coach:
Josiah Loseby
losebyj@gmail.com

Assistant Coach:
Lisa Jones

Season Schedule:

Sept. 2-3                 @ Ketchikan

Sept 16-17              Home Meet - Augusta Brown Pool

Sept 30-Oct 1        @ Sitka

Oct 14-15                Home Meet - Dimond Park Aquatic Center

Oct 28-29                Region V Meet @ Ketchikan


Nov 4-5         State Swim Meet - Dimond Park Aquatic Center

FOOTBALL

12 months ago

Friday Aug 18th @ 7pm v. Kodiak


Friday Sept. 1st @ 7pm v. JDHS


Friday Sept. 22nd @ 7pm v. Ketchikan


Saturday Sept 30th @ 6pm v. JDHS (game at Adair Kennedy)

Volleyball

3 months ago

Head Coach:

Julie Herman - julie.herman@gmail.com

Asst. Coach:

Kristi Sycks


Practice Schedule:

M-F 4:00-7:30pm in the Main Gym

THUNDER MT HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

2018 SCHEDULE

 

 

Aug 1                                    Season Begins   

 

Aug 24 – 25                          @ Jamboree (Sitka)                             

 

Sept 7 – 8                             Sitka

 

Sept 14 – 15                         Ketchikan

 

Sept 21 – 22                         @ Washington   

 

Sept 28 – 29                         @ Ketchikan      

 

Oct 5                                     @ JD

Oct 6                                     JD    

 

Oct 12 – 13                           JIVE

                                            

Oct 19 – 20                           @ Sitka/Edge

 

Oct 26                                   JD

Oct 27                                   @JD

 

Nov 2 – 3                              Region V @ Juneau Douglas

 

Nov 8 – 10                            State @ Anchorage

 

 

 

THUNDER MT HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS JV/C VOLLEYBALL

2018 SCHEDULE

 

Aug 1                                    Season Begins   

 

Aug 24 – 25                          @ Jamboree (Sitka)                         

 

Sept 7 – 8                             Sitka

 

Sept 14 – 15                         Ketchikan

 

Sept 21 – 22                                 

 

Sept 28 – 29                         @ Ketchikan      

 

Oct 5                                     @ JD

Oct 6                                     JD    

 

Oct 12 – 13                          

                                            

Oct 19 – 20                           @ Sitka/Edge

 

Oct 26                                   JD

Oct 27                                   @JD

 



Year Round Activities
Interact, NHS, Student Government, Band, Play Productions, Woods Club, Art Club,
NHS
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

ADVISORs
Carol May
carol.may@juneauschools.org

Gretchen Kreigmont
gretchen.kreigmon@juneauschools.org
MUSIC - CHOIR/ORCHESTRA
DIRECTOR
Alan Young
alan.young@juneauschools.org

SOCCER - GIRLS

about 1 month ago

Coach:

John Newell
newellsoccer@yahoo.com




Winter Sports/Activities
Wrestling, DDF, Boys/Girls Basketball, Basketball Cheer, Dance Team, Pep Band, Alpine Club, Rifle Team

ROBOTICS

12 months ago

ADVISOR

Carol May    carol.may@juneauschools.org

 

Season:            September - March
Meetings:         Tuesdays and Wednesday in the Purple Commons from 4 - 6 pm.  
Competitions:  Regionals at Thunder Mountain December 16th/17th

                          State competition in at UAF (Feb or March, TBA)



Genetic Advantage State Connect Award, 2015

Wrestling

12 months ago

Head Coach:

Jason Boyer


Assistant Coach:

John Joeright


*****2016 TMHS Wrestling Season Schedule*****

 

Dates

Tournament Location

Oct. 14-15

Petersburg

Oct. 21 – 22

Pilot Tournament At TMHS

Oct 28-29

Ketchikan

Nov 4-5

Colony Invitational

Nov. 11-12

 

Nov. 18-19

Haines or Lancer Smith

Nov 25-26

None- Thanksgiving Weekend

Dec. 2-3

Wrangell

Dec 9-10

Sitka – Region V Tournament

Dec 16-17

Anchorage – State Tournament

 


Basketball Boys

12 months ago

Head Coach:  

John Blasco

blasco13@hotmail.com


Assistant Coaches:

Joe Thompkins

Robert Ridgeway


Boys Basketball 2016-2017

Dec 15 – 1 7        15th @ West Valley                                 

                             16th @ N. Pole                                         

                             17th @ West Valley                                 

Dec 23 – 24

Dec 30 – 31

Jan 6 – 7              West Valley                                              

Jan 13 – 14         @ AK Prep Shootout            

Jan 20 – 21         Colony                                                      

Jan 27 – 28         Edgecumbe                                              

Feb 3 – 4              @ JDHS                                                     

Feb 9                    Lathrop                                                     

Feb 10 – 11         Ketchikan                                        

Feb 16                 @ Mt. Edgecumbe                                   

Feb 17 – 18         @ Sitka                                                     

Feb 24 – 25         @Ketchikan                                              

Mar 3 – 4             v JDHS                                                       

Mar 9 – 11          Region V @ JDHS                             

 

Boys JV Basketball 2016-2017

 

Dec 9-10              Jamboree??

Dec 15 – 1 7        @ Petersburg Tournament

Dec 23 – 24

Dec 30 – 31

Jan 6 – 7              Skagway

Jan 13 – 14                            

Jan 20 – 21                                                                  

Jan 27 – 28         Edgecumbe                                              

Feb 3 – 4              @ JDHS                                                     

Feb 9                                                                  

Feb 10 – 11         Ketchikan                                        

Feb 16                 @ Mt. Edgecumbe                                   

Feb 17 – 18         @ Sitka                                                     

Feb 24 – 25         @Ketchikan                                              

Mar 3 – 4             v JDHS                                                       

Mar 9 – 11         

 

                                                                                               

 

RIFLE
ADVISOR

ALPINE CLUB

12 months ago

DDF
Drama/Debate/Forensics
DRAMA COACH
Barbar Jo Maier barbara.maier@juneauschools.org

DEBATE COACH
Chris Knight christopher.knight@juneauschools.org

CHEER/STUNT BASKETBALL

12 months ago

BASKETBALL GIRLS

12 months ago

Head Coach:
Chandler Christensen
post_up04@msn.com


Assistant Coach:



         

Girls Basketball 2016-2017

 

Dec 15 – 1 7        14th @ Chugiak                                        

                             15-17 @ Kenai Tournament                             

 

Dec 23 – 24

Dec 29 – 30         Palmer                         

Jan 4 – 5              West Valley                                              

Jan 13 – 14         @ AK Prep Shootout                      

Jan 20 – 21         Colony                                             

Jan 26                  Sitka                                                

Jan 27 – 28         @JDHS                                            

Feb 3 – 4              @ Ketchikan                                             

Feb 10 – 11         Dimond Prep Shootout                                     

Feb 16                 

Feb 24 – 25         Ketchikan                                        

Mar 3 – 4             JDHS                                                

Mar 9 – 11          Region V   

 

                                     

 

 

 

Girls JV Basketball 2016-2017

 

Dec 15 – 1 7        @ Petersburg

                            

Dec 23 – 24

Dec 30 – 31        

Jan 6 – 7              @ Skagway

Jan 13 – 14        

Jan 20 – 21        

Jan 26                  Sitka                                                

Jan 27 – 28         @JDHS                                                      

Feb 3 – 4              @ Ketchikan                                             

Feb 10 – 11                                              

Feb 16                

Feb 24 – 25         Ketchikan                                        

Mar 3 – 4             JDHS                                                

Mar 9 – 11          Region V   

 

                                                               

 

Spring Sports/Activities
Boys/Girls Soccer, Track/Field, Baseball, Softball

SOCCER - BOYS

12 months ago

TMHS Boys Soccer

 

Head Coach: Josh Odum

Asst. Coach: Lai Hinckle

Baseball

about 1 month ago

Head Coach: Bill McCauley

Asst. Coaches: Joe Thompkins

                          Todd Luck

2017 Season Schedule

 

April 13-15                                    @ Sitka   

April 21-22                                    v. JDHS

April 28-29                                     BYE

May 5-6                                         v. Ketchikan

May 12-13                                     @ Petersburg

May 19-20                                     @ Sitka

May 25-27                                     Region V @ Ketchikan

June 1-3                                         State @ Anchorage

 

 


TRACK/FIELD

12 months ago

Head Coach:
Scott May
scott.may@juneauschools.org

Assistant Coaches:
Dwayne Duskin
Tina Lee
Brandi Adams




Erin Wallace: 2016 State Track Meet



MUSIC - BAND

12 months ago

BATTLE OF THE BOOKS
ADVISOR

Raandi Miller raandi.miller@juneauschools.org
STUDENT GOVERNMENT
ADVISOR
Mara Early mara.early@juneauschools.org
PLAY PRODUCTIONS
DIRECTOR
Barbara Jo Maier barbara.maier@juneauschools.org
INTERACT
ADVISER
Gretchen Kriegmont

gretchen.kriegmont@juneauschools.org


WOODS
ADVISOR
Al Tingley albert.tingley@juneauschools.org
ART CLUB
ADVISOR
Angela Imboden angela.imboden@juneauschools.org